2016 Seattle Area Racing Calendar

Every race in the area!
Also see SARC Google Calendar for updates and more dates

January 14 SYC Vashon Island - TI 2
9 TT Duwamish Head -SSS 2 14 PO Invitational WSSA 5 24 SS NW Harvest Benefit
9 SB Snowbird 14 & 15 BYC Keelboat OD 24 Pt. Madison Round the Island
10 SSYC & NW Goosebump Series 16 WS Kitsap Regatta October
17 SSYC & NW Goosebump (Lk Union) 21 Milltown Invitational 1 CYCE Foulweather Bluff
23 ST Iceberg 21 & 22 CYC POD Regatta 1 TT Fall Series
23 TT Blake Island 28-29 RV Swiftsure 1 CYCT Point Srs # 2
24 SSYC & NW Goosebump Series June 8 CYCT Memorial Single Hand
30 CYCT Harbor Series #1 4 SYC Blake Island - TI 3 8 & 9 CYC PSSC (Small boat)
30 & 31 CYC / SL Frigid Digit 4 TYC Summer Vashon 9 CYCE Halloween
31 SSYC & NW Goosebump (Lk Union) 4 & 5 BYC 505 N Americans 15 &16 CYC PSSC (Big Boat)
February 11 &12 AYC Windemere 11 CYCE Halloween
6 SB Snowbird 6 CYCT Summer Vashon 23 CYCT Point Series #3
6 TT Manzanita Buoy 11 MSA Saratoga Sprint 22 ST Race Your House
7 SSYC/NW Goosebump (Lk Union) 11 Leukemia Cup (Tentative) 23 ST Fall Regatta
13 CYCT Harbor Srs #2 11 BRYC Blake Island WSSA 6 28-30 SYC Grand Prix
14 SSYC /NW Goosebump (Lk Union) 18 ST/PM Three Buoy Fiasco 31 CYCE Halloween
20 SSSS/OYC Toliva Shoal -SSS 3 19 CAPS NW Catalina Regatta 31 CYCT Brown's Point
20 AY G. Rekevics Foul Weather 18&19 CYCE Mad Dash November
21 SSYC/NW Goosebump (Lk Union) 25 & 26 BYC BKOD Regatta 5-6 OI Round the County
27 CYCT Harbor Series #3 25&26 CYC OD Mid Summer 10 SB Snowbird
27 PM Dupue Memorial WSSA#1 25 CYCT 3Hour Tour 12 DD Rum Run
27 TYC Frost Bite #1 25 WS Brownsville Race WSSA 7 19 TT Winter Srs
March July 19 GH LeMans
5 CYC Blakely Rock -CSS 1 9 CYCT 3 Hour Tour #2 19 TT Winter Srs
5 TT Commencement Bay 11-15 Whidbey Is Race Week 19 WS Fowl Weather
12 CYC Scatchet Head - CSS 2 August 19&20 CYC Turkey Bowl
19 &20 MBYC Spring Sail Regatta (Lake) 6 & 7 ST Down the Sound December
19 SB Snowbird 6 SJYC Shaw Island Classic 3 TYC Winter Vashon SSS 1
19 GH Islands Race - SSS 4 13 & 14 SYC McCurdy Cup 12 SB Snowbird
25-27 WV Southern Straits 6 HR Double Dammed January 2017
26 PO Spring Shakedown WSSA 2 19 CYC Minto Intergalactic Champ. 7 TT Duwamish Head -SSS 2
26 CYC Three Tree Pt. -CSS 3 19-21 AY Northern Century 21 ST Iceberg
26 TYC Frostbite 20 CYCT Vashon Challenge SUMMER WEEKDAY SERIES
April 20-21 SYC Jr. Olympics 4/19-9/13 CYC Lake Tues
2 & 3 AY Tulip Cup 27 ST Single Handed 4/20-9/14 CYC Lake Wed
2 ST Blakely Rock Benefit September 4/20-9/14 CYC Sound Wed
9 & 10 CYC PSSR (Small Boat) 3-4 BYC PITCH 4/21-9/15 CYC Sound Thurs
16 &17 CYC PSSR (Big Boat) 3 CYCT Windseekers Awards Race 5/15-6/26 CYCE Summer Series
16 WS Rich Passage Ramble WSSA 3 4 CYCE Halloween 4/13- 8/17 CYCT Windseekers Series
16 CYCT Spring Single Hand 10 MSA Fall Regatta 5/10-9/6 Duck Dodge
23 Poulsbo Invitiational WSSA 4 10 TT Commodore Cup Trophy 6/9-8/11 Elliott Bay
23 & 24 TT Spring Regatta 10 ST Pink Boat 8/5-8/26 SNW Friday Sail Fest
30 TYC Frostbite #3 11 ST Jack and Jill 4/25-8/15 ST Ballard Cup
30-5/1 SYC Smith Island - TI 1 17 CYC Lake Fall Regatta 6/3-7/29 ST Take Your Time Fridays
May 17 SB Trans Puget 4/7-5/12 TT Spring Series
7 SYC Opening Day 17 CYCT Point Series #1 6/2-6/30 TT Summer Series
7&8 ST Race to the Straits 18 CYCE Halloween 6/10-8/12 Kirkland Friday Night Srs
8 SYC Mark Mayer Race (Free) 24 & 25 SSP/CYC Oktoberfest 6/10-6/24 PO Six Pack Srs
24 TT Fall Series 9/2-/9/30 Brownsville Six Pack
25 CYCE Halloween 11/30/2015
This calendar list sailboat races in the Puget Sound area. Races are subject to change. Please check with the hosting Yacht club for additional information and sailing instructions (SI). Compiled by Catherine Picha - cathpicha@gmail.com
Abbreviations
BKOD Bellinghan Keelboat One Design MSA Mill Town Sailing Assoc SL Seattle Laser Fleet
BYC Bellingham YC NW Northwest Riggers YC SNW Sail Northwest
BRYC BremertonYC OH Oak Harbor YC SS Seattle Singles
CAPS Catalina Assoc of Puget Sound OD One Design SSS Southern Sound Series
CSS Center Sound Series OI Orcas Island YC ST Sloop Tavern YC
CYC Corinthian YC of Seattle OYC Olympia YC SYC Seattle YC
CYCE Corinthian YC of Edmonds PO Port Orchard YC TI Tri Island Series
CYCT Corinthian YC of Tacoma POD Pacific NW One Design TT Three Tree Point YC
DD Duck Dodge PSSC Puget Sound Sailing Champ. TYC Tacoma YC
EB Elliott Bay PSSR Puget Sound Spring Regatta WS West Sound Corinthian YC
GH Gig Harbor YC PM Port Madison WSSA West Sound Sailing Assoc.
HR Hood River YC RV Royal Victoria YC WV West Vancouver YC
MB Meydenbauer YC SB Shilshole Bay YC YC Yacht Club